To book an event call:
01484 484100

Use of cookies

Details of our cookie policy

Although our website http://www.johnsmithsstadium.com/ is maintained on our behalf by Fantastic Media, http://www.fantasticmedia.co.uk/about-us/ we take the handling of your data seriously and with that in mind we openly share with our customers our policy on how we use any data obtained via our website.

Other than the information that you choose to input into the website on the contact form or any competition pages we do not capture or record any personally identifiable information, with the exception of that stored in certain cookies used for analysis during the application process for products on our website. Any information that we collect by cookies and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

A cookie is a small file which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive and helps us understand and track your use of the site and where it can improve the information and services provided.

There are two different categories of cookies:

Session cookies - these are temporary and are erased when you close your internet browser.

Persistent cookies - these remain on your hard drive until you erase them or they expire at a pre-set deletion date.

The types of cookies we use on our website

Cookie Type 

Details 

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. They are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies services you have asked for may not be able to be provided. 

Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited. They also collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. 

Functional cookies 

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience. They allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. 

Targeting or Advertising Cookies 

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation such as advertisers. 

   
   
   
   
   

We may work with third parties to research certain usage and activities on our website on our behalf. No personal information about you is shared except to the extent it is required to be used by a third party or parties for providing such research, and in the course of conducting this research we, and/or these third parties may place a unique "cookie" on your browser.

Specific Cookies  

Cookie 

Purpose 

Reference 

Google analytics - "__utma"

 

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

A persistent cookie with a lifespan of 1 year.

A 3rd party cookie set by Google

 

Google Analytics Cookie Policy 

Google analytics - "__utmb"

 

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

A persistent cookie with a lifespan of 1 year.

A 3rd party cookie set by Google

 

Google Analytics Cookie Policy 

Google analytics - "__utmc"

 

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

A session cookie.

A 3rd party cookie set by Google

 

Google Analytics Cookie Policy 

Google analytics - "__utmt"

 

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

A persistent cookie with a lifespan of 1 year.

A 3rd party cookie set by Google

 

Google Analytics Cookie Policy 

Google analytics - "__utmz"

 

This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

A persistent cookie with a lifespan of 1 year.

A 3rd party cookie set by Google

 

Google Analytics Cookie Policy 

"modal_little-mix-comp", 

This cookie is used to determine whether to show/hide the Little Mix pop up competition.

A persistent cookie with a lifespan of only one hour.

A 1st party cookie

 

 

For information about blocking the use of cookies, please refer to the instructions/help screen on your Internet browser. Detailed guidance on deleting or controlling cookies is also available at www.AboutCookies.org.

Consent

By using our website you consent to our use of cookies.

You can manage your cookies within your browser settings however turning these off may impact your experience on our website.

More information

Please be aware that some aspects of our website may not work properly if you choose to not accept cookies via your browser.

Detailed guidance on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.

 

 

 

KIRKLEES STADIUM DEVELOPMENT LTD – PRIVACY NOTICE SUMMARY

WHO WE ARE

We at Kirklees Stadium Development Ltd (KSDL) are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of customers and visitors to the John Smith’s Stadium. In particular, we want you to know that KSDL is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Notice Summary, we’ve provided some information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you want to know more information or get in touch, our Data Controller can be reached

by email at:                 tim@ksdl.org.uk

by phone on:               01484 484127

or by post at:               The Data Controller, KSDL, The John Smith’s Stadium, Stadium Way, Huddersfield. HD1 6PG

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to object to how we process your personal information. You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information of yours that we use. In addition, you have the right to complain to us at either of the addresses above and also to the data protection regulator at the Information Commissioner’s Officer, ICO, at www.ICO.org.uk

HOW WE GATHER PERSONAL INFORMATION

In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we collect personal information in a number of ways, for example how you have used our services, from West Yorkshire Police with who we have an information sharing agreement and from staff for the purposes of their employment. Sometimes for your safety and for legal reasons we collect and store personal information from our extensive CCTV system.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information to provide you with services, to comply with the law and enforce our legal rights. We do not use automated processes to make decisions about you. Sometimes we need to use sensitive personal information, such as medical details to make available to you services you have requested, to comply with our legal requirements and to give you the best service.

 

OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

We need some personal information before we can provide our products and services to you. For example, to check your identity. In some cases we won’t be able to provide you with the products and services you require if we don’t have all the personal information we need.

Although our website www.johnsmithsstadium.com is maintained on our behalf by Fantastic Media, www.fantasticmedia.co.uk we take the handling of your data seriously and with that in mind we openly share with our customers our policy on how we use any data obtained via our website.

Other than the information that you choose to input into the website on the contact form or any competition pages we do not capture or record any personally identifiable information, with the exception of that stored in certain cookies used for analysis during the application process for products on our website. Any information that we collect by cookies and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For a full list of the cookies that we use please visit our website at www.johnsmithsstadium.com

SHARING AND TRANSFERRING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share personal information internally within KSDL and with our catering suppliers and others only where needed to provide you with the best products and services. We also share personal information where we are obliged to with, for instance HMRC or DWP. We have an Information Sharing Agreement with West Yorkshire Police complying with all relevant safeguards. We do not share any personal information to other countries outside the UK.

KEEPING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep your personal information securely only for as long as we need to.

YOUR CONSENT

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information (for example for marketing). We won’t always need your consent to use your personal information, for example if we need it to meet our legal requirements or to enter into a contract with you.

Where you have given us consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.

DO YOU NEED TO DO ANYTHING?

At the moment, no. But if you have any questions we are here to help and you can contact me at the contact details shown at the start of this summary.

Partners & Sponsors

Request a Callback

Fill out the form below and we will contact you!

Take That Live No thanks